Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Bakersfield Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Bakersfield AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Bakersfield California Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Bakersfield CA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Bakersfield Crime Index 174905865.24479.3
 
Bakersfield Violent Crimes 1575528.2553.5
Bakersfield Murders 2487
Bakersfield Rapes 4314.433.1
Bakersfield Robberies 549184.1205.8
Bakersfield Aggravated Assaults 959321.6336.5
 
Bakersfield Property Crimes 159155337.13906.1
Bakersfield Burglaries 37291250.5813.2
Bakersfield Larceny/Thefts 96233227.12601.7
Bakersfield Motor Vehicle Thefts 2563859.5501.5
 
Bakersfield Arsons 1  19364.72N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Bakersfield crime collection area population of 298,198.
  • Bakersfield crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Bakersfield crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Bakersfield

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Bakersfield crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Bakersfield crime level is worse than national average.

 BAKERSFIELD STATISTICS
 Bakersfield Population: 247057
 Male Population: 120105
 Female Population: 126952
 Households: 83441
 Median Age: 30
 Average Household Size: 2.92
Bakersfield Population
Bakersfield Crime Level:

 MORE CA CRIME STATS
  Los Angeles
  San Diego
  San Francisco
  Sacramento
  San Jose
  Oakland
  Bakersfield
  Fresno
  Anaheim
  Long Beach
  Concord
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement